| Date: | Saturday 13 April 2019 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | Boatphoto Helicopter LLC |
| Registration: | N689M |
| MSN: | 689M |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7084 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sarasota Bay, off the Coquina Beach South Boat Ramp , FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, FL (X36) |
| Destination airport: | Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during an instructional flight, he was flying the helicopter about 100 ft above water while the flight instructor took photographs. The pilot executed a 180° turn into a tailwind. The flight instructor stated that the pilot then pulled back on the cyclic and the airspeed reduced to 0 knots. The pilot indicated that immediately after the turn, the helicopter lost power and/or lift and that "he wind might have shifted."
The helicopter quickly settled with power and impacted the water, which resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor, fuselage, and tailboom. The flight instructor stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter. He further reported that the accident happened so fast that he did not have time to take the controls and recover. The pilot's low altitude turn into the tailwind and reduction in airspeed led to the helicopter settling with power. The flight instructor's diverted attention likely precluded adequate monitoring and delayed his recognition of the conditions that led to the helicopter settling with power and thus provide appropriate remedial action.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to execute a low altitude turn that resulted in a strong tailwind and to reduce the airspeed to 0 knots and the flight instructor's diverted attention and inadequate monitoring, which resulted in the helicopter settling with power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19TA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N689M NTSB ERA19TA153
Location