Accident Bloch MB.210 2, Saturday 29 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Bloch MB.210
Owner/operator:l'Armee de L'Air
Registration: 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, Indre-et-Loire 37 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, Tours, Indre-et-Loire
Destination airport:Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, Tours, Indre-et-Loire
Narrative:
The crew was performing a training flight at Tours-Parçay-Meslay Air Base. After landing, instructor decided to take off again and increased engine power. Aircraft did not respond and did not take off. To avoid a collision with the Air Touraine's hangars, pilot decided to pass between both of them but both wings collided with hangars and the aircraft came to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured except the captain. Two people on the ground injured as well. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bloch-mb210-tours