Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N439SW, Friday 12 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 2019
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N439SW
MSN: 7578
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Erie International Airport (KERI/ERI), Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Destination airport:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI/KERI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SkyWest Airlines Flight 3989, a Bombardier CRJ-200ER, experienced a wing strike while landing at Erie International Airport, in Erie, Pennsylvania. The aircraft sustained unknown damage.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SKW4980/history/20190412/2233Z/KMLI/KERI
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N439SW
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Delta-Connection-SkyWest-Airlines/Bombardier-CRJ-200LR-CL-600-2B19/2539570

Location