Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk II K8961, Saturday 9 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buc Airport, Buc, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Buc Airport, Buc, Yvelines
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.II K8961 "KN-D" of 77 Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on combat operations 9.9.39. One of the crew members was Flying Officer Gordon Learmouth "Raffy" Raphael. He departed for his mission at 23:35. Aircraft took off from RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire, with the target being Essen, Germany. (Aircraft routed RAF-Driffield-Essen-Buc Airport)

After landing at Buc Airport, crew vacated the runway to reach their allocated parking place, when the aircraft collided with a parked Dewoitine. All five crewmen were evacuated safely while both aircraft were damaged beyond repair. Visibility was reduced due to foggy conditions. Crew from 77 Squadron.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-iii-buc
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/whitley/24497-K89611939-09-09.html
3. http://acesofww2.com/can/aces/raphael.htm