This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 September 1939 |
| Time: | 00:55 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 58 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K8965 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Reims-Champagne Airbase, Reims, Marne -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Reims-Champagne Airbase, Reims, Marne |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.II K8965 of 58 Squadorn, RAF. Lost on combat operations (leaflet dropping over Germany) on the night of 11.9.39. Shortly after take off (at 00:55 hours local time) from Reims-Champagne Airbase, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. All five occupants were slightly injured (cuts and bruises) while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant A G E Dixon RAF
Sergeant James Samuel Cameron RAF 526588
Flying Officer Beecher Wellington Currie RAF 39504 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 December, 1937)
Aircraftman 1st Class R D Fowlie RAF
Aircraftman 1st Class J Thomas RAF
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-iii-reims 2.
http://aircrewremembered.com/cornish-herbert.html 3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 