This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9008 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.II K9008 ("MH-J") of 51 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on the night of 27-28.9.39. The aircraft left Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles (5.5 km) northeast of Vertus, in the Marne department in northeastern France (at approximate Coordinates: 48°56′14″N 004°03′30″E) at the end of the day, bound for Frankfurt on a 'Nickel' (Leaflet Dropping) mission, though the crews suffered dreadfully from the effects of the cold and the airframes from severe icing.
While overflying the eastern part of France, crew encountered severe icing conditions and an engine fire. Flt Lt Wynton’s machine, with six inches of ice accreted on the wings, went into a steep dive but with an almost superhuman effort the co-pilot, Sgt Hyde, managed to coax K9008 ‘MH-J’ to a relatively soft landing in France. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all five crewmen were unhurt.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Herbert Phillip Wynton RAF 511121 (Officer:49335 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 September, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Albert James Heller RAF 552112
Sergeant W Foster RAF
Sergeant D C Hide RAF
Corporal Ernest Short RAF 567019
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-iii-france-0 2.
https://britainatwar.keypublishing.com/2018/11/22/feature-51-squadrons-war/ 3.
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/whitley/25610-K90081939-10-28.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Villeneuve-les-Vertus_Aerodrome 5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database