This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K8988 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Triaucourt-en-Argonne, Meuse, 17 km north of Revigny -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.II K8988 ("MH-H") of 51 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on the night of 27-28.9.39. The aircraft left Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles (5.5 km) northeast of Vertus, in the Marne department in northeastern France (at approximate Coordinates: 48°56′14″N 004°03′30″E) at the end of the day, bound for Frankfurt on a 'Nickel' (Leaflet Dropping) mission, though the crews suffered dreadfully from the effects of the cold and the airframes from severe icing.
A few hours later, it crash landed in Triaucourt-en-Argonne, Meuse, 17 km north of Revigny. All five crewmen of 51 Squadron were slightly injured. The exact circumstances of the accident remains unknown, but airframe icing - which claimed Whitleys K8984 and K9008 on the same operation on the same night - was a likely cause.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Thomas William Bowles RAF 564563
Observer : Sergeant Alan Arnold Emery DFM RAF 590422 (Officer:45801 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 June, 1941)
Rear Gunner : Sergeant A Griffin RAF [Injured]
Sergeant E J Barber RAF
Aircraftman 1st Class R Jackson RAF
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-iii-triaucourt-en-argonne 3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database