Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk II N1364, Saturday 11 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 November 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1364
MSN: AWA.1528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bouxurulles, 6 km SW of Charmes, Vosges -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne
Destination airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.II N1364 (KN-A) of 77 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations on the night of 10-11.11.39. The crew was returning to his base in Villeneuve-les-Vertus following a "Nickel" (leaflet dropping) mission over Frankfurt. En route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Bouxurulles, 6 km southwest of Charmes, Vosges, France. All five crew were killed.

Crew:
Pilot: Squadron Leader JAMES ALDO BARTLETT BEGG, RAF 29158 (Killed)
Crew: Sgt RICHARD WALSH, RAF 564425 (Killed)
Crew: Sgt CHARLES THOMAS, RAF 550369 (Killed)
Crew: AC.1 HARRY TAYLOR, RAF 537970 (Killed)
Crew: AC.1 HARRY LAYBOURNE, RAF 525796 (Killed)

Crew is buried at Charmes Military Cemetery, Essegny, France.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/45: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142128
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-v-bouxurulles-5-killed
3. http://www.aviationheritage.org/view_aircraft.asp?id=29056
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2346663/begg,-james-aldo-bartlett/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2346675/walsh,-richard/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2346674/thomas,-charles/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2346673/taylor,-harry/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2346668/laybourne,-harry/