Accident Fokker C.X FCx-450, Monday 7 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 March 1938
Time:07:30
Type:Fokker C.X
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: FCx-450
MSN: 5379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gunungrejo near Purwakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andir
Destination airport:Andir
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure,crashing into a hill on a tea plantation.

Sources:

De Sumatra post
07-03-1938

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1934 FCx-450 Fokker/LA-KNIL 0 Hoorn, Noord-Holland sub

Media: