Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N4796B, Sunday 14 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2019
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4796B
MSN: 31694
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3667 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limington-Harmon Airport (63B), Limington, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fryeburg, ME (IZG)
Destination airport:Limington, ME (63B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after touchdown, during the landing roll, airplane ground looped and veered right. He corrected with left aileron and rudder, but the airplane continued right, exited the runway, and rolled over a snowbank. Subsequently, the airplane became momentarily airborne and then touched down again. The left main landing gear (MLG) sank into the snow, and the propeller, left MLG, and left wingtip impacted terrain. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing rib.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during touchdown, which resulted in runway excursion onto snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1999 N4796B Private 0 Columbus, NM sub

Location