Gear-up landing Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon N4611E, Monday 15 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 April 2019
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Nemesis Aviation Solutions LLC
Registration: N4611E
MSN: 18503813
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7539 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tyler Pounds Regional Airport (KTYR), Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing to Runway 4/22 at Tyler Pounds Regional Airport (KTYR), Tyler, Texas. The floatplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kltv.com/2019/04/15/amphibious-plane-makes-bumpy-landing-tyler-airport-one-runway-be-shut-down/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4611E
http://www.skywagons.com/airplanes-forsale/1979-cessna-a185f-amphibian-sold-n4611e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 1986 N4611E Kennedy Air Service, Inc. 0 Hanning Bay, AK sub

Location