Incident Heinkel He 111 H-5 3834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224037

Date:Thursday 17 April 1941
Time:04:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-5
Owner/operator:5./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3834
MSN: A1+BN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:sandbank WNW of Stavenisse, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille/Nord airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing due to Motorschaden (engine damage). The damage was assessed at 30%.

Feindflug (operational sortie).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0095A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG53.htm