Accident Dornier Do 24 T-3 3212, Tuesday 27 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1943
Time:05:32 LT
Type:Dornier Do 24 T-3
Owner/operator:SS 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3212
MSN: KO+KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft is missing from a Seenoteinsatz, an air-sea rescue operation. Presumably shot down by a Coastal Command Beaufighter.
Seenotstaffel 4, Luftwaffe
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Oberfeldwebel Walter Giese - missing in action
Beobachter - Unteroffizier Heinrich Specht - missing in action
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Walter Henke - missing in action
Bordmechaniker - Oberfeldwebel Karl Logemann - missing in action
Bordschütze - Gefreiter Ernst Hartl - missing in action
Bordschütze - Obergefreiter Andreas Christiansen - missing in action

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1943.htm