Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N599LA, Tuesday 16 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Aerial Crop Care Inc
Registration: N599LA
MSN: 502B-0599
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:12450 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Morganza, Pointe Coupee Parish, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Port Barre, LA (17LS)
Destination airport:Morganza, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing an aerial application flight, the pilot heard a loud noise, followed by the nose of the airplane pitching up. The pilot applied full forward pressure on the flight control stick with no response. He then reduced the power to arrest the climb. A company employee who witnessed the accident reported that the airplane pitched up dramatically, hesitated, and then pitched almost straight nose-down before it impacted the ground.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the aluminum elevator pushrod was disconnected from the forward idler and that the attachment bolt was missing. The missing attachment bolt was later found undamaged in the wreckage and no additional anomalies were noted with the airplane or engine. It is likely the noise the pilot heard was the attachment bolt separating from elevator pushrod. After the separation, the pilot would have had little to no elevator control, which is consistent with his description of the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control due to the separation of the elevator pushrod attachment bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA112
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=599LA

Location