Accident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) , Tuesday 16 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arabian Sea -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was ditched into Arabian Sea last week after a technical malfunction. The three crew members survived the crash.

Sources:

https://defpost.com/indian-navy-chetak-helicopter-crash-land-in-arabian-sea-pilots-safe/