Incident Evektor Sportstar SL , Thursday 8 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor Sportstar SL
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Busselton Margaret River Airport (YBLN), Yalyalup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bussellton Airport, WA (BQB/YBLN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing in a cross wind as normal, the nose wheel touched down and the aircraft made an uninitiated sudden right hand turn, causing it to vacate the runway, despite application of left rudder. The aircraft hit a pile of sand, causing the nose wheel to collapse. It is possible the correction for the crosswind had not been removed at the point of touchdown, resulting in the aircraft nose wheel being straight at the point of touchdown.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location