Incident BRM Aero Bristell LSA , Saturday 27 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell LSA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During dual flight training the instructor was to demonstrate a simulated engine failure at 100 feet. The takeoff was normal and at 100 feet, they reduced the throttle to the idle position and set glide attitude. However, they descended at a much faster rate than normal, resulting in the aircraft bouncing on the runway and the nose gear collapsing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location