This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 April 2019 |
| Time: | 13:05 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8LP (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | S7 Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BRP |
| MSN: | 41709/5002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Astrakhan Narimanovo Airport (ASF/URWA) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:S7 Airlines flight S71175, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a temporary runway excursion on landing at Astrakhan Narimanovo Airport, Russia.
After touchdown on runway 07 the aircraft briefly departed the side of the runway, The flight crew initiated a go around and landed safely 12 minutes later.
The aircraft was ferried to Moscow nine hours after the occurrence and resumed service in the evening of April 15.
METAR:
Weather reported about the time of the incident (13:00Z):
URWA 131300Z 31005MPS 9999 SCT040 20/08 Q1014 R27/010060 NOSIG RMK QFE762/1017
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-brp#2026b576 Location
Images: