Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk II K8950, Saturday 9 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 September 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk II
Owner/operator:102 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8950
MSN: AWA.1394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kassel -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.II K8950 ("DY-M") of 102 Squadron, RAF. Written off (failed to return) on combat operations 9.9.39: Left RAF Driffield at 23:55 LT with the Ruhr as its objective. Aircraft tasked with a "Nickel" (leaflet dropping) operation. Crashed in unknown circumstances - but most likely shot down by Flak over Thuringia, crashing near Kassel, Germany.

The official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/9) states " Whitley K8950 forced to land in Germany, 9 September 1939". All five crew from 102 Squadron were taken prisoner. The co-pilot was Pilot Officer Alfred Burke Thompson, a Canadian

crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Sidney Stuart "Wank" Murray RAF 26117 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Aircraftman 1st Class Sydney Alexander Burry RAF 524802 [PoW]
Observer : Pilot Officer Alfred Burke "Tommy" Thompson RAF 39585 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Clement Ambrose Hill RAF 580896 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Peter Frederick Pacey RAF 567315 [PoW]

It is reported that AC.1 Sam Burry had the distinction of being POW Number 1 in German POW records

This was the "Wank" Murray who became interpreter at Luft III and who was acting in that capacity when Oberst Braune informed G/C Massey of the murder of the 50 escapers after the Great Escape.

Tommy Thompson was also at Luft III. Murray was "the only one [of the first batch of RAF prisoners] who was more than half Wings Day's age." Thompson was shown on a German newsreel, in uniform, stating - haltingly - "Since being take prisoner here in Germany, my brother officers and myself have been treated with every courtesy and consideration."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 p 74)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9; https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141988
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9814-Who-was-quot-RAF-Prisoner-No-1-quot&styleid=3
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-iii-kassel
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/murray-sydney-stuart.html
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=39164 .
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc