Runway excursion Incident Sequoia Falco F.8L N45UZ, Tuesday 16 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sequoia Falco F.8L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45UZ
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport (KSFB), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando-Central Florida Regional Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Orlando-Central Florida Regional Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Burke built Falco F.8L, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Orlando Sanford International Airport (KSFB), Orlando, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was apparently not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-APR-19,ORLANDO,N45UZ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N45UZ
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=45UZ

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sequoia_Falco

Location