Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth PK-VVB?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224098

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Vrijwillig Vlieger Corps
Registration: PK-VVB?
MSN: DHA.450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gemolong, Sangiran, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kota Madiun, East Java, Indonesia
Destination airport:Semarang, Central Java, Indonesia.
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth DHA.450 (Gipsy Major #226). Built by DH Australia at Mascot, NSW. Supplied to Vrijwillig Vlieger Corps (VVC) in Netherlands East Indies in July/August 1941 and registered as PK-VVB in the PK-VVA to PK-VWX series

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an emergency landing on a soccer pitch at Gemolong, Sangiran, East Java,
after losing the propeller at 2,500 metres. The aircraft was destroyed when it caught fire on a train that was transporting it back to Semarang.

Note: The identity of the aircraft is subject to some doubt, it may have been a Tiger Moth from the PK-VV# series.

Sources:

1. Bataviaasch nieuwsblad 13-10-1941
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1940.htm#24.10.1941
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sangiran