Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5159, Monday 6 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 December 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K5159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Globe Street, Everton, Liverpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax I K5159, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (destroyed) 6/12/37 when collided with Church Steeple, and then crashed on house in fog, Globe Street, Everton, Liverpool. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Gordon Dutton Angus (aged 20) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (December 9, 1937 page 585 - see link #5)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Acting P/O Gordon Dutton Angus lost his life in an accident which occurred at Everton, Liverpool, on December 6, to an aircraft of No. 5 Flying Training School, Sealand, Chester."

According to an article in the "LIverpool Echo" (23/8/2008 see link #3):

"The first plane crash over Liverpool occurred in 1937. An RAF fighter plane was flying in fog over the city and hit the steeple of a church, crashing into a row of houses in Everton Valley. Locals Thomas Flood and Thomas Baguely ran to help but were beaten back by the flames.

It shows how Liverpool was covered in smog because of all the coal fires we had. Thomas Flood later went on to receive the St George’s medal during the Blitz, and someone wrote in to me who had been rescued by him. He was just a window cleaner from Walton."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 40)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/nostalgia/blaze-of-glory-days-3479432
4. https://twitter.com/Liverpool1207/status/806072547099996160
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%203457.html
6. The Straits Times, 6 December 1937, Page 8 at http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19371206-1.2.16

Media: