Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth PK-SBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224100

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Malang
Registration: PK-SBB
MSN: 82234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Singosari, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Singosari, Malang Regency, East Java
Destination airport:Singosari, Malang Regency, East Java
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN 82234 (Gipsy Major #81672) Registered as G-AFXZ (C of R 9208) 22.8.39 to The Northern Aviation School & Club Ltd, Barton, Salford, Lancashire. C of A 6741 issued 24.8.39; delivered 29.8.39. REgistration G-AFXZ cancelled 6.5.40 and registered 7.5.40 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, London W1. Registration cancelled 8.5.40 as 'sold abroad'. Ferried Barton to Witney 11.5.40. To Netherlands East Indies (as one of PK-SBA to SBD)

Four Tiger Moths (G-AFTI, G-AFXZ, G-AFYB and G-AFYC) were all sold abroad via W.S. Shackleton Ltd to the Netherlands East Indies and UK Registrations cancelled 8.5.40. The purchase negotiations were conducted by Mr Krayenhoff, an NEI private pilot and director of BPM (Shell) who was in the UK at the time; three were reported as bought in April 40, with the fourth in May 40. They were assembled by MLD at Surabaya 8.40 and took up the registrations PK-SBA to PK-SBD. Unfortunately the actual tie-ups remain unknown.

PK-SBB Registered 5.8.40 to Nederlandsch Indisch Luchtvaartfonds/Vliegclub Surabaya. Operated by Marine Luchtvaart Dienst (Naval Air Service)(MLD) 4.11.40-20.2.41. Re-registered 27.9.41 to Vliegclub Malang.

Written off (destroyed) in a flying accident when came in too low for landing hit a tree and crashed into a house at Singosari, Malang Regency, East Java, Netherlands East Indies (Indonesia) 12.10.41. Registration PK-SBB cancelled 31.3.42

Singosari is a district in Malang Regency, East Java, Indonesia. It is situated about 400 m above sea-level,

Sources:

1. Soerabaijasch handelsblad 14-10-1941
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFXZ.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singosari