Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5818, 10 Oct 1939
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224107

Date:10-OCT-1939
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:10 Flying Training School Royal Air Force (10 FTS RAF)
Registration: L5818
MSN: SH.11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amerton, south of Uttoxeter, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.10.39: While performing a training flight, crew lost their orientation in poor weather conditions. Pilot was unable to determine his exact position and decided to reduce altitude and attempted to make an emergency landing in a field near Amerton, south of Uttoxeter, Staffordshire. (At approximate co ordinates 52.84°N 2.007°W). On touch down, the bomber lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a stream. All three crewmen were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 38)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-stafford
3. https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Aircraft%20Serials/Training%20-%20Pilot.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amerton