ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224111
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-MAY-1940 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Bristol Bombay Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 271 Squadron Royal Air Force (271 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | L5853 |
MSN: | SH.45 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hunter's Hill near Ruislip, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex |
Destination airport: | France |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 29.5.40: Shortly after take off in poor weather conditions, the aircraft encountered problems and was unable to gain height, and hit a hill near RAF Northolt, at Hunter's Hill near Ruislip, Middlesex. The aircraft was destroyed but no information about the fate of the crew who had been tasked to carry ammunition to France.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-raf-ruislip 3.
https://www.flugzeugforum.de/threads/spanischer-buergerkrieg-1936-39-second-line-aircraft.87851/ 4.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844