This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 April 2019 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI |
| Owner/operator: | Flugsportzentrum Tirol |
| Registration: | D-ERFM |
| MSN: | D4.044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Venice-Lido Airport (LIPV), Lido di Venezia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Venezia-Lido Airport (LIPV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft made a hard landing at Venice-Lido Airport (LIPV) causing the nose landing gear to break.
Sources:
https://nuovavenezia.gelocal.it/venezia/cronaca/2019/04/18/news/lido-di-venezia-ultraleggero-cade-durante-il-decollo-1.30202860 https://ilnuovoterraglio.it/problemi-durante-latterraggio-di-un-aereo-allaeroporto-nicelli-di-venezia/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8862086 Location