Incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224125

Date:Friday 19 April 2019
Time:14:10
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wagga Wagga Airport (WGA/YSGW), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wagga Wagga-Forrest Hill Airport, NSW (WGA/YSWG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing after the aircraft caugth fire shorrly after takeoff at 800 feet. Both occupants escaped with some abrasions before the plane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.nationaltribune.com.au/pair-escape-serious-injury-after-aircraft-destroyed-by-fire-at-wagga-wagga-nsw/
https://www.miragenews.com/pair-escape-serious-injury-after-aircraft-destroyed-by-fire-at-wagga-wagga/
https://www.9news.com.au/videos/national/two-men-escape-plane-moments-before-it-bursts-into-flames/cjunplubd000z0hqe9sa5wzso