ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224135
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-APR-1941 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Bristol Bombay Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 271 Squadron Royal Air Force (271 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | L5817 |
MSN: | SH.10 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ivinghoe Beacon, Ivinghoe, Chiltern Hills, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Northolt, Middlesex |
Narrative:Allocated civil registration G-AFYM (C of R 9221/1 reserved 31.5.40, but not taken up). Delivered to RAF and operated by 271 Squadron, RAF Doncaster: Written off (destroyed) 1.4.41 when crashed at Ivinghoe Beacon, Ivinghoe, Chiltern Hills, Buckinghamshire
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFYM.pdf 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Apr41.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-ivinghoe