| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 2019 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-ITG |
| MSN: | 6868 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Pune Airport -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO) |
| Destination airport: | Nagpur-Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport (NAG/VANP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 6E134 was climbing out of FL150 when a sudden loud bang sound was heard by the crew, followed by engine no. 1 stall and high EGT over limits. The flight turned back and landed at Pune. There are damages to LPT stage 3 blades of engine no. 1 (PW1127G).
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on April 12.
Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-vt-itg-et-exploite-par-indigo-survenu-le-02042019-a-pu/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-itg#200394c6 