Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-IVB, 01 Apr 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224137

Date:01-APR-2019
Time:c. 13:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IVB
MSN: 7914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Jaipur Airport -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E914 was climbing out of FL160 when a sudden loud bang was heard by the crew, followed by engine no. 1 stall and high vibrations. The flight turned back and landed at Jaipur. There were damages to LPT stage 3 blades of engine no. 1 (PW1127G).

Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-vt-ivb-et-exploite-par-indigo-survenu-le-01042019-a-ja/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ivb#20016b86

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: