| Date: | Sunday 29 July 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | EDRA Super Pétrel LS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lismore Airport (YLIS), Lismore, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was preparing their aircraft to leave the airshow when another pilot approached them and advised that an earlier departing aircraft had struck the aircraft twice as they were repositioning their own aircraft prior to start-up. It was observed that they had come into contact with the aircraft once, then realising insufficient room was available tried to move the aircraft clear. Not knowing how to reposition the aeroplane they manoeuvred their aircraft once more, striking the aircraft for a second time. The pilots have been provided with contact details to discuss the occurrence directly. Members are reminded of the importance of reporting any damage to aircraft while maneuvering, as this may impact flight safety
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location