ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224149
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUL-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was going through their pre-flight checklist and was at “Park brake on”, they checked the brake toggle visually to confirm it was in the on position but did not release it then reapply it as they would do normally. The next step was to call “clear prop” then start the engine. As soon as the aircraft started it began to roll forward. The pilot immediately released the park brake and attempted to reapply it, however was unsuccessful and the aircraft continued to roll forward. The pilot realised they were getting too close to another aircraft parked in front so they applied full left rudder in an attempt to avoid it however the right wing made contact with the parked aircraft on its left elevator and then continued forward so that the right wing also contacted its left wing tip.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/