Accident Heinkel He 115C S4+CL, Monday 16 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 1940
Time:15:00
Type:Heinkel He 115C
Owner/operator:3./Kü.Fl.Gr.506 Luftwaffe
Registration: S4+CL
MSN: Wk 3261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles NE of Alnmouth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Sola, Norway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by naval gunfire the aircraft landed on the sea where the crew shot into the floats to sink it but the aircraft overturned 7 miles NE of Alnmouth and was then towed ashore by fishermen and beached at Eyemouth, Berwickshire.
Oblt Clement Lucas pilot (POW),
Hptmn E-Wilhelm Bergmann observer (POW),
Fw Ernst Kalinowski wireless operator (POW),
Hptmn Hans Kriependorf (POW)

Sources:

http://www.stahlbrandt.com/html/history/he_115_crashes_scotland.html