| Date: | Friday 19 April 2019 |
| Time: | 12:26 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A Silvaire DeLuxe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AKVP |
| MSN: | 5549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charity Farm, Baxterley, near Atherstone, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charity Farm, Baxterley, near Atherstone, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | EGTH |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On April 19, 2019, a Luscombe 8A Silvaire aircraft with registration G-AKVP was involved in an accident at Baxterley Aerodrome in Warwickshire. During takeoff, the aircraft climbed normally but drifted to the left of the intended takeoff track. The pilot attempted to turn right to avoid a tall tree, but unfortunately, the left wingtip struck the top branches, causing the aircraft to enter a spin to the right. It then struck the ground heavily, trapping the pilot inside. The Warwickshire Fire and Rescue team had to cut the pilot out of the wreckage. Fortunately, the pilot survived the incident.
According to one source (see link #3): "Once the rescue team had freed his trapped ankle, Jerry" [the pilot] "was able to walk slowly, he was shaken up and somewhat sore and given a full hospital check up".
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:
"Luscombe 8A Silvaire DeLuxe, G-AKVP:
Struck the top of a tree on takeoff, Baxterley Aerodrome, Warwickshire, 19 April 2019.
"On takeoff from Baxterley Aerodrome, the aircraft climbed normally but drifted to the left of the intended takeoff track. The pilot attempted to turn to the right in order to avoid a tall tree, but the left wingtip struck the top branches causing the aircraft to enter a spin to the right. It struck the ground heavily, trapping the pilot who had to be released from the wreckage by the Fire Service."
Analysis
The pilot considered that the aircraft performance had been normal, and he was aware of the trees to his left and those at the end of the runway. The slight tailwind component possibly reduced the angle of climb which reduced his normal vertical separation from the obstacles, which he could see and initially thought he would clear. When it became apparent that he would not clear them, his attempt to turn away to the right was not made early enough and the left wingtip contacted the upper branches.
Conclusion
The pilot concluded that an early decision to avoid an obstacle is better the waiting to see if the aircraft will clear it
Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AKVP was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 9 December 2019 as "destroyed". According to one source (see link #3): "If anyone is looking to buy Luscombe spares drop me a line, the owner is a friend of mine and will not be rebuilding". Which indicates that the remains of G-AKVP were salvaged for components and scrap.
NOTE: The registration G-AKVP was originally reserved on 8 March 1948 for a batch of 19 Chrislea C.H.3 Super Ace Series 3 airframes (G-AKVA to G-AKVT). 11 of the 32 planned were either not completed or built but not flown. These were scrapped in 1952 when the company assets were bought by C.E. Harper Aircraft Limited. This Luscombe 8A Master (c/no 5549) was built in 1948, so the (previously unused) registration was "correct for the period".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2019/04/12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d9f33d5ed915d3549991a07/Luscombe_8A_Silvaire_G-AKVP_11-19.pdf 2.
https://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/coventry-news/aircraft-crash-north-warwickshire-plane-16157045 3.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/3860496-luscombe-accident-baxterley-easter-friday-pilot-ok 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AKVP.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N2822K.html 6.
https://mapcarta.com/W221196561 7.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Baxterley
History of this aircraft
Built 1948. Previously registered in the United States as N2822K. First registered in the UK as G-AKVP on 21 July 1988 to the 1st UK owner. G-AKVP was an "in period" registration for 1948 (the year this airframe was constructed) that was originally allocated to a Chrislea C.H.3 Super Ace Series 3 airframe, which was not built (and/or registration not taken up). Between 21 July 1988 and 19 August 2019, G-AKVP had passed through the hands of four owners, and had accumulated a total of 3,952 flying hours on the airframe as at 6 August 2018.
Following the incident at Charity Farm, Baxterley on 19 April 2019, the registration G-AKVP was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 9 December 2019 as "destroyed".
Location
Media: