Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac LZ-ASN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224158

Date:Saturday 20 April 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LZ-ASN
MSN: 608-025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Orizari, Plovdiv -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belozem Airfield
Destination airport:Belozem Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an in-flight wing separation and subsequent impact with terrain near the Marica River, in Orizari, Plovdiv, next to a stadium where a drone competition was to start.
The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.pan.bg/view_article-1-474464-ot-myastoto-na-katastrofata-lek-samolet-se-razbi-do-stadiona-na-plovdivskot.html
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=c8d-9M6nSt8

https://www.flyingmag.com/technique/accidents/aftermath-pattern-failure

Images: