Accident Rumpler VI.B2 U-1, Tuesday 21 October 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1919
Time:08:00
Type:Rumpler VI.B2
Owner/operator:MLD - Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: U-1
MSN: 1040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanjung Priok, Batavia, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tandjong Priok
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after take-off and crashed from 40 metres into Tandjong Priok Harbour, Batavia.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië, 21-10-1919

Media: