This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1940 |
| Time: | 02:15 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 115 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | Wk nr ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 miles off Whitby, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Heinkel 115 crashed into the sea thirty miles off Whitby due to engine failure during a minelaying sortie at 02.15 on the night of 29-30th June 1940. The crew were rescued from their dinghy, after 28 hours adrift and landed at Grimsby.
Sources:
1.
https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_04.html 