ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224161
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JUN-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | Savannah XL VG |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Marian Airfield, Marian, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Marian Airfield, Marian, QLD |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An irregular gust of wind struck aircraft while landing. The aircraft turned to the right and impacted the ground, damaging the right side landing gear and nose wheel and then spun around 360 degrees, striking left wing on the ground, causing structural damage.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/