Incident Pipistrel Virus 912 N9HN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224166

Date:Thursday 18 April 2019
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9HN
MSN: 149V9120804KIT49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Fe Regional Airport (KSAF), Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light sport aircraft (LSA) experienced a departure from controlled flight and subsequent impact with airport terrain during a takeoff attempt from Runway 33 in gusting wind conditions at Santa Fe Regional Airport (KSAF), Santa Fe, New Mexico. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.apnews.com/64a66667bd444dea91d1565fd39d4d21
https://www.santafenewmexican.com/news/local_news/pilot-passenger-unhurt-in-plane-crash-at-santa-fe-airport/article_c9e148ac-9fa5-572f-8de0-24f69a548ae0.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9HN
https://www.flickr.com/photos/spudshot/21037951875/