Accident Fokker M1 , Saturday 24 May 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 May 1913
Time:
Type:Fokker M1
Owner/operator:Bernard de Waal
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veenendaal, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Nijmegen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure,a gust of wind overturned the aircraft and it crashed.

Sources:

Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant
24-05-1913

Media: