This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1940 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 43 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1734 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Liddles Field, Red Row, South Broomhill, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane L1734 ("FT-G") of 43 Squadron, RAF Acklington. Written off (destroyed) 18.1.40 when collided with Hurricane L2066 ("FT-M", also of 43 Squadron) over Liddle's Field, Red Row, Broomhill, Acklington, Northumberland (known locally as Jobson's Field). while returning from a Convoy Patrol over the North Sea. Both pilots of both Hurricanes were killed.
ORB record of events doc AIR27/441/2 records Sgt Steeley as pilot of L2066 and Sgt Mullinger as pilot of L1734
Pilot of Hurricane L1734:
Sgt. Henry John Steeley (565952) RAF - killed in active service
Pilot o
Sources:
1. Almost Forgotten: The Search for Aviation Accidents in Northumberland By Chris R. Davies
2.
http://www.newmp.org.uk/detail.php?contentId=10883 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2714501/steeley,-henry-john/ 5.
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234963507-all-the-hurricane-questions-you-want-to-ask-here/&do=findComment&comment=1674526 6. National Archives Kew ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/441/2