Incident Jabiru J230C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224180

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chinchilla Airport (YCCA), Chinchilla, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chinchilla Airport, QLD (CCL/YCCA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing on (grass) runway 21, the hydraulic line to the aircraft brakes was severed, resulting in "no brakes". The aircraft rolled through the end of the RWY, across the adjacent bitumen RWY and through an earth gutter on the other side of the bitumen. In crossing the gutter, the low fibreglass fairing around the front wheel split.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/