| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pipistrel Sinus Flex |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Illawarra Regional Airport (YWOL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wollongong Airport, NSW (WOL/YWOL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft ground looped after touchdown. The aircraft moved to grass adjacent to the sealed runway. When the pilot braked it caused the aircraft to nose over and the propeller to strike the ground.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location