ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224186
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 20 April 2019 |
Time: | 12:16 |
Type: | AutoGyro Europe MT 03 Eagle |
Owner/operator: | Aero-Szolker Bt. |
Registration: | HA-GYA |
MSN: | D07G60 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | between Mariahalom and Epöl, Komárom-Esztergom megye -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Esztergom Airport (LHEM) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from Esztergom, presumably for recreational purposes. On the way he landed near Epöl and met a friend. He then took off for a presentation.
First, he reduced the aircraft's speed to a minimum and then began to accelerate by turning to downwind and increasing engine power. As a result, he lost control of his aircraft, which slipped to the right about 90 degrees and then crashed. The aircraft broke down and the pilot was fatally injured.
The accident was caused by risky flight maneuvers despite adverse weather conditions.
Sources:
https://112press.hu/hirek/reszletek/lezuhant_girokopter_mariahalom/ https://www.hirado.hu/belfold/kekfeny/cikk/2019/04/20/halalos-helikopterbaleset-tortent-epol-es-mariahalom-kozott https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9097608 (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo: TSB Hungary

Flight profile after takeoff from field; graphic TSB Hungary