Accident Heinkel He 111H-3 1H+HP, Friday 6 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-3
Owner/operator:6./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+HP
MSN: 3258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the County Durham Coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amiens, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Based Amiens. All crew Killed In Action the night of 6/7 September, 1940, failed to return from a mission over England, believed to have crashed into the North Sea near the coast of County Durham. All four crew killled were:

Uffz Bartels (killed),
Ofw Staffeldt (killed),
Fw Markuse (killed),
Gefr Meier (killed)

NOTE; This is a different aircraft to the He 111 which crashed at 55 Suffolk Street, Sunderland, County Durham on the night of 5/6 September 1940

Sources:

1. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?s=1600&q=Karl%2C