Incident Albatros Taube A29/13, Thursday 20 August 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1914
Time:08:30
Type:Albatros Taube
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppen des Deutschen Kaiserreiches
Registration: A29/13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oostburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Liege
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after being hit by Dutch ground fire. Had crossed into Dutch Airspace.

Sources:

Bredasche courant
21-08-1914