Accident Heinkel He 111P-4 5J+JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22420

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:23:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P-4
Owner/operator:6./II./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5J+JP
MSN: 3065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 Suffolk Street, Sunderland, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was caught by searchlights as it crossed the coast and almost immediately shot down by anti-aircraft fire from the Grangetown AA Battery, Ryhope Road, Sunderland. The aircraft lost its tail before crashing in flames on 55 Suffolk Street, Sunderland, County Durham at 23:18 hours. A family in their air raid shelter was trapped by falling masonry and burning fuel from the ruptured tanks of the crashed Heinkel.

Two of the crew were either thrown from the aircraft or attempted to bale out, Ogfr Marten and Gefr Wich were found in the wreckage of the crashed Heinkel. Franz Reitz was found dead on the roof of an air raid shelter at Bede Towers, Ryhope Road with his parachute opened but with horrific injuries. Hans Schröder was found a short distance away in the garden of 5 Grange Crescent with his unopened parachute again he had terrible injuries both were dead when found.

Remains of the aircraft recovered and donated to the North East Aircraft Museum in 1986 during building works and in October 2002 severe disruption was caused by the discovery of a 500kg bomb during further building work at the site.

Crew:
Oblt Hans W Schröder pilot (killed),
Uffz Franz Reitz observer (killed),
Ogfr Rudolf Marten wireless operator (killed),
Gefr Josef Wich mechanic (killed)
Casualties on the ground were
Mrs Rachel Stormont 41 (killed)
Mr John Stormont 41 (injured)
Miss Jean Stormont 15 (seriously injured) Jean lost both hands in this terrible incident

The crew of the Heinkel He111 were interred in Hylton Cemetary, Hylton Castle, Sunderland

Sources:

1. http://www.ne-diary.bpears.org.uk/Inc/ISeq_08.html
2. http://www.sunderlandecho.com/history-nostalgia/wearside-echoes-sunderland-s-big-bertha-gunning-for-action-1-3900647
3. https://www.flickr.com/p/836ucm_
4. http://www.sunderlandecho.com/news/local/all-news/unexploded-bomb-chaos-1-1095497
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/legacies/work/england/wear/gallery_9.shtml

Media:

Wreckage of 55 Suffolk Street, Sunderland ((c) Sunderland Public Lbraries - reproduced under licence) 55 Suffolk Street - September 1940