Accident North American AT-6 Texan GN-42, Saturday 3 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 1948
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua (FAN)
Registration: GN-42
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Nicaragua -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared in a violent storm during the ferry flight of a formation from US. Capitán Av David García.

Sources:

La Noticia (Managua) 8 July 1948, p1
LAAHS