This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 December 1947 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13B Valiant |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua (FAN) |
| Registration: | GN-31 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chinandega -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck a post while manoeuvering at low altitude over a populated area. Crashed and burned. Ten Francisco Alfredo Sandoval Amador and Cadet Victorino Salgado Sotomayor.
Sources:
La Noticias (Managua) 26 December 1947, p1
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP1371-1-49-56 (image372)