Accident Vultee BT-13B Valiant GN-30, Wednesday 17 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1948
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13B Valiant
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua (FAN)
Registration: GN-30
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Cabezas -   Nicaragua
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned after engine failure. Ten (PA) GN Carlos M. Arce Silva (21) and Cabo (MFA) Tomás García Carranza (17).

Sources:

La Noticias (Managua) 18 November 1948, p1/19 November 1948, p1+4/17 November 1949, p1
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP1371-1-49-59 (image261)